• Madre de Dios River, Peru

    Madre de Dios River

    Peru

    Homes made for birders.
  • Gamboa sunset, Panama

    Gamboa sunset

    Panama

    Homes made for birders.
  • Durankulak Lake, NE Bulgaria

    Durankulak Lake

    NE Bulgaria

    Homes made for birders.
  • Wahgi Valley & the Mount Hagen, the heart of the Papua New Guinean highlands

    Wahgi Valley & the Mount Hagen

    the heart of the Papua New Guinean highlands

    Homes made for birders.
  • Autumn at Lake Kerkini, Greece

    Autumn at Lake Kerkini

    Greece

    Homes made for birders.
  • Pripyat River, Belarus, without doubt the Amazon of Europe

    Pripyat River, Belarus

    without doubt the Amazon of Europe

    Homes made for birders.

Hotel Arabella Beach

Hotel category:

Rating:

Country: Bulgaria

Region: Albena, North Black Sea coast

We speak: English, Deutch, Русский, Български, Română

Web site: www.albena.bg/en/

Location: Albena sea resort, located just 40 km from Varna airport, is a great place for a family holiday combined with excellent birding. In fact, the area features in Guy Mountford’s famous book, “Portrait of a River”. The neighbouring “Baltata” alluvial forest, for example, hosts Black Stork, Levant Sparrowhawk, Hawfinch, Semi-collared Flycatcher and woodpeckers. Hotel Arabella Beach, overlooking the Black Sea, is particularly well situated for observing the Via Pontica flyway migration of soaring birds from its rooftop platform, as well as see birds such as Yelkouan Shearwater, Arctic Skua and Mediterranean Shag. The backyard attracts abundant woodland birds. In spring, it is alive with the songs of Golden Oriole, Nightingale and Eastern Olivaceous Warbler. Different itineraries out of the resort include the protected steppes and cliffs of Cape Kaliakra and outstanding coastal wetlands close to the Romanian border.

Services: “Arabella Beach” is an All Inclusive hotel offering 24-hour reception, including wake-up call, ordering taxis, postal facilities and currency exchange. Lying on the northern part of the resort, there is also easy access to a wide range of entertainment, health spas and restaurants (offering a range of cuisines). The “Blue Flag” beach is next to the hotel, and each room is provided with 2 sun beds and an umbrella free of charge. Other resources and equipment available for hire include 4WD vehicles, boats, bicycles and horses. There is also an outdoor pool, lobby bar, pool bar, and free Wi-Fi in the lobby and on the beach. In addition, the hotel hosts culinary courses and wine tasting events. A knowledgeable English and French speaking bird guide is available on request.

Guestrooms: The hotel has 80 spacious double rooms with sea or seaside view, 22 double rooms with kitchenette, 3 pairs of rooms with an interconnecting door and 3 apartments. All rooms have TV, minibar and telephone. The hotel uses solar power for heating water and energy saving devices for lighting, low-flow taps, and has waste separation facilities.

* Please note that the English bird names on this site follow the American terminology. If you can't find a species name, try searching by Family or latin name.
Status key: B = breeding species; RB - rare breeding; W = winter only; V - vagrant; RV = rare vagrant; TM - trans-migrant; In - introduced

Name
Status
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Name (lat)
Family
Montagu's Harrier
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Circus pygargus Accipitridae
Eurasian Sparrowhawk
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Accipiter nisus Accipitridae
Common Buzzard
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Buteo buteo Accipitridae
Northern Harrier
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Circus cyaneus Accipitridae
Booted Eagle
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Hieraaetus pennatus Accipitridae
European Honey-buzzard
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Pernis apivorus Accipitridae
Lesser Spotted Eagle
TM, B
1
1
1
0
Aquila pomarina Accipitridae
Northern Goshawk
B, W
1
0
1
1
Accipiter gentilis Accipitridae
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Circus aeruginosus Accipitridae
Steppe Eagle
TM
1
0
1
0
Aquila nipalensis Accipitridae
Pallid Harrier
TM
1
0
1
0
Circus macrourus Accipitridae
Rough-legged Hawk
W
0
0
0
1
Buteo lagopus Accipitridae
Black Kite
B, TM
1
0
1
0
Milvus migrans Accipitridae
Short-toed Eagle
TM, RB
1
0
1
0
Circaetus gallicus Accipitridae
Imperial Eagle
TM
1
0
1
0
Aquila heliaca Accipitridae
Greater Spotted Eagle
TM, RV
1
0
1
1
Aquila clanga Accipitridae
White-tailed Eagle
B, W
0
0
0
1
Haliaeetus albicilla Accipitridae
Long-legged Buzzard
B, W
1
1
1
1
Buteo rufinus Accipitridae
Levant Sparrowhawk
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Accipiter brevipes Accipitridae
Red Kite
TM
1
0
1
0
Milvus milvus Accipitridae
Paddyfield Warbler
B
1
1
1
0
Acrocephalus agricola Acrocephalidae
Great Reed-Warbler
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Acrocephalidae
Marsh Warbler
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Acrocephalus palustris Acrocephalidae
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler
B
1
1
1
0
Hippolais pallida Acrocephalidae
Sedge Warbler
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Acrocephalidae
Olive-tree Warbler
RB
1
1
0
0
Hippolais olivetorum Acrocephalidae
Eurasian Reed-Warbler
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Acrocephalidae
Moustached Warbler
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Acrocephalus melanopogon Acrocephalidae
Icterine Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Hippolais icterina Acrocephalidae
Long-tailed Tit
RB, W
1
1
1
1
Aegithalos caudatus Aegithalidae
Greater Short-toed Lark
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Calandrella brachydactyla Alaudidae
Wood Lark
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Lullula arborea Alaudidae
Horned Lark (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Eremophila alpestris Alaudidae
Crested Lark
B, W
1
1
1
1
Galerida cristata Alaudidae
Sky Lark
B, W
1
0
1
1
Alauda arvensis Alaudidae
Calandra Lark
B, W
1
1
1
1
Melanocorypha calandra Alaudidae
Common Kingfisher
RB, TM,
1
0
0
1
Alcedo atthis Alcedinidae
White-headed Duck
W
0
0
0
1
Oxyura leucocephala Anatidae
Red-crested Pochard
W
0
0
1
0
Netta rufina Anatidae
Ferruginous Duck
B, TM
1
1
1
1
Aythya nyroca Anatidae
Green-winged Teal
W
0
0
0
1
Anas crecca Anatidae
Northern Pintail
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Anas acuta Anatidae
Brant
RV
0
0
0
1
Branta bernicla Anatidae
Greater Scaup
W
1
0
1
0
Aythya marila Anatidae
Smew
W
0
0
0
1
Mergellus albellus Anatidae
Graylag Goose
B, W
1
1
1
1
Anser anser Anatidae
Red-breasted Merganser
W
0
0
0
1
Mergus serrator Anatidae
Lesser White-fronted Goose
W
0
0
0
1
Anser erythropus Anatidae
Barnacle Goose
RV, W
0
0
0
1
Branta leucopsis Anatidae
Garganey
TM, RB
1
1
1
0
Anas querquedula Anatidae
Red-breasted Goose
W
0
0
0
1
Branta ruficollis Anatidae
Whooper Swan
W
0
0
0
1
Cygnus cygnus Anatidae
Mallard
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Anas platyrhynchos Anatidae
Common Shelduck
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Tadorna tadorna Anatidae
Tundra Swan
W
0
0
0
1
Cygnus columbianus Anatidae
Common Goldeneye
W
0
0
0
1
Bucephala clangula Anatidae
Common Pochard
W
0
0
0
1
Aythya ferina Anatidae
Ruddy Shelduck
RB, TM
1
1
1
0
Tadorna ferruginea Anatidae
Gadwall
RB, W, T
1
1
1
1
Anas strepera Anatidae
Pink-footed Goose
RV, W
0
0
0
1
Anser brachyrhynchus Anatidae
Common Scoter
RV
1
0
1
0
Melanitta nigra Anatidae
Tundra Bean-Goose
W
0
0
0
1
Anser serrirostris Anatidae
Common Eider
W
0
0
1
0
Somateria mollissima Anatidae
Greater White-fronted Goose
W
0
0
0
1
Anser albifrons Anatidae
White-winged Scoter (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Melanitta fusca Anatidae
Eurasian Wigeon
W
1
0
1
1
Anas penelope Anatidae
Mute Swan
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Cygnus olor Anatidae
Long-tailed Duck
RV, W
1
0
0
0
Clangula hyemalis Anatidae
Tufted Duck
B, TM
0
0
0
1
Aythya fuligula Anatidae
Common Merganser
W
0
0
0
1
Mergus merganser Anatidae
Taiga Bean-Goose
W
0
0
0
1
Anser fabalis Anatidae
Northern Shoveler
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Anas clypeata Anatidae
Common Swift
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Apus apus Apodidae
Alpine Swift
B, TM
0
0
1
0
Apus melba Apodidae
Pallid Swift
RB, TM
1
1
0
0
Apus pallidus Apodidae
Black-crowned Night-Heron
TM
1
1
1
0
Nycticorax nycticorax Ardeidae
Great Bittern
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Botaurus stellaris Ardeidae
Little Egret
TM, W
1
1
1
1
Egretta garzetta Ardeidae
Great Egret
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Ardea alba Ardeidae
Cattle Egret
RV
0
1
1
0
Bubulcus ibis Ardeidae
Purple Heron
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Ardea purpurea Ardeidae
Little Bittern
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Ixobrychus minutus Ardeidae
Squacco Heron
RB, TM
1
1
1
0
Ardeola ralloides Ardeidae
Gray Heron
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Ardea cinerea Ardeidae
Bohemian Waxwing
RV
0
0
0
1
Bombycilla garrulus Bombycillidae
Eurasian Thick-knee
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Burhinus oedicnemus Burhinidae
Snow Bunting
W
0
0
0
1
Plectrophenax nivalis Calcariidae
Eurasian Nightjar
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Caprimulgus europaeus Caprimulgidae
Short-toed Treecreeper
B, W
1
1
1
1
Certhia brachydactyla Certhiidae
Cetti's Warbler
B, W
1
1
1
1
Cettia cetti Cettiidae
Eurasian Dotterel
TM
0
0
1
0
Charadrius morinellus Charadriidae
Northern Lapwing
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Vanellus vanellus Charadriidae
Kentish Plover
RB, TM
1
1
1
0
Charadrius alexandrinus Charadriidae
Little Ringed Plover
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Charadrius dubius Charadriidae
Lesser Sand-Plover (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Charadrius mongolus Charadriidae
Sociable Lapwing (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Vanellus gregarius Charadriidae
Common Ringed Plover
TM
1
0
1
0
Charadrius hiaticula Charadriidae
Spur-winged Plover (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Vanellus spinosus Charadriidae
European Golden-Plover
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Pluvialis apricaria Charadriidae
White Stork
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Ciconia ciconia Ciconiidae
Black Stork
B, TM
1
0
1
0
Ciconia nigra Ciconiidae
European Turtle-Dove
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Streptopelia turtur Columbidae
Rock Pigeon
B, W
1
1
1
1
Columba livia Columbidae
Stock Dove
W, TM
0
0
0
1
Columba oenas Columbidae
Eurasian Collared-Dove
B, W
0
0
0
1
Streptopelia decaocto Columbidae
Common Wood-Pigeon
B, W
1
1
1
1
Columba palumbus Columbidae
European Roller
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Coracias garrulus Coraciidae
Rook
B, W
1
1
1
1
Corvus frugilegus Corvidae
Eurasian Jay
B, W
1
1
1
1
Garrulus glandarius Corvidae
Eurasian Jackdaw
B, W
1
1
1
1
Corvus monedula Corvidae
Hooded Crow
B, W
1
1
1
1
Corvus cornix Corvidae
Eurasian Magpie
B, W
1
1
1
1
Pica pica Corvidae
Common Cuckoo
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Cuculus canorus Cuculidae
Great Spotted Cuckoo (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Clamator glandarius Cuculidae
Cirl Bunting
B
1
1
1
0
Emberiza cirlus Emberizidae
Ortolan Bunting
RB, TM
1
0
1
0
Emberiza hortulana Emberizidae
Corn Bunting
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Emberiza calandra Emberizidae
Black-headed Bunting
B
1
1
0
0
Emberiza melanocephala Emberizidae
Pine Bunting (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Emberiza leucocephalos Emberizidae
Reed Bunting
B, W
1
1
1
1
Emberiza schoeniclus Emberizidae
Eurasian Kestrel
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Falco tinnunculus Falconidae
Eleonora's Falcon (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Falco eleonorae Falconidae
Peregrine Falcon
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Falco peregrinus Falconidae
Merlin
W, TM
1
0
0
1
Falco columbarius Falconidae
Eurasian Hobby
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Falco subbuteo Falconidae
Lesser Kestrel (rare)
V, TM
0
0
0
0
Falco naumanni Falconidae
Red-footed Falcon
RB, TM
1
1
1
0
Falco vespertinus Falconidae
Saker Falcon
RV, W
0
0
0
1
Falco cherrug Falconidae
Red Crossbill (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Loxia curvirostra Fringillidae
Common Chaffinch
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Fringilla coelebs Fringillidae
Twite (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Carduelis flavirostris Fringillidae
Brambling
W
0
0
0
1
Fringilla montifringilla Fringillidae
Eurasian Siskin
W, TM
1
1
1
1
Spinus spinus Fringillidae
European Greenfinch
B, W
1
1
1
1
Chloris chloris Fringillidae
European Serin
TM, W
1
1
1
1
Serinus serinus Fringillidae
Hawfinch
B, W
1
1
1
1
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Fringillidae
European Goldfinch
B, W
1
1
1
1
Carduelis carduelis Fringillidae
Eurasian Linnet
B, W
1
1
1
1
Carduelis cannabina Fringillidae
Red-throated Loon
W
0
0
0
1
Gavia stellata Gaviidae
Collared Pratincole
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Glareola pratincola Glareolidae
Demoiselle Crane
TM
1
0
0
0
Anthropoides virgo Gruidae
Common Crane
TM
1
0
1
0
Grus grus Gruidae
Eurasian Oystercatcher
TM, W
1
0
1
0
Haematopus ostralegus Haematopodidae
Common House-Martin
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Delichon urbicum Hirundinidae
Barn Swallow
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Hirundo rustica Hirundinidae
Red-rumped Swallow
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Cecropis daurica Hirundinidae
Bank Swallow
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Riparia riparia Hirundinidae
Lesser Gray Shrike
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Lanius minor Laniidae
Woodchat Shrike
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Lanius senator Laniidae
Red-backed Shrike
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Lanius collurio Laniidae
Northern Shrike
W
0
0
0
1
Lanius excubitor Laniidae
Lesser Black-backed Gull
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Larus fuscus Laridae
Little Tern
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Sternula albifrons Laridae
Black Tern
TM
1
0
1
0
Chlidonias niger Laridae
Slender-billed Gull
W, TM
0
0
0
1
Chroicocephalus genei Laridae
Black-legged Kittiwake (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Rissa tridactyla Laridae
Yellow-legged Gull
B, W
1
1
1
1
Larus michahellis Laridae
Caspian Tern
TM
1
0
1
0
Hydroprogne caspia Laridae
Mew Gull
W
0
0
0
1
Larus canus Laridae
Whiskered Tern
TM
1
0
1
0
Chlidonias hybrida Laridae
Black-headed Gull
TM, W
1
1
1
1
Chroicocephalus ridibundus Laridae
White-winged Tern
TM
1
0
1
0
Chlidonias leucopterus Laridae
Sandwich Tern
TM, W
1
1
1
1
Thalasseus sandvicensis Laridae
Caspian Gull
RB, W
1
1
1
1
Larus cachinnans Laridae
Mediterranean Gull
W, TM
1
1
1
1
Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Laridae
Pallas's Gull
W
0
0
0
1
Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus Laridae
Little Gull
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Hydrocoloeus minutus Laridae
Great Black-backed Gull (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Larus marinus Laridae
Gull-billed Tern
TM
1
1
1
0
Gelochelidon nilotica Laridae
Common Tern
RB, TM,
1
1
1
1
Sterna hirundo Laridae
Savi's Warbler
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Locustella luscinioides Locustellidae
European Bee-eater
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Merops apiaster Meropidae
Red-throated Pipit
TM
1
0
1
0
Anthus cervinus Motacillidae
Rock Pipit
RV
1
0
0
0
Anthus petrosus Motacillidae
White Wagtail
B, TM, W
1
1
1
0
Motacilla alba Motacillidae
Gray Wagtail
W, TM
1
1
1
1
Motacilla cinerea Motacillidae
Tawny Pipit
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Anthus campestris Motacillidae
Citrine Wagtail
TM
1
0
1
0
Motacilla citreola Motacillidae
Tree Pipit
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Anthus trivialis Motacillidae
Meadow Pipit
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Anthus pratensis Motacillidae
Western Yellow Wagtail
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Motacilla flava Motacillidae
Common Redstart
TM
1
0
1
0
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Muscicapidae
Thrush Nightingale
TM, RB
1
0
1
0
Luscinia luscinia Muscicapidae
Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Monticola saxatilis Muscicapidae
Semicollared Flycatcher
RB, TM
1
1
0
0
Ficedula semitorquata Muscicapidae
European Robin
B, W
1
1
1
1
Erithacus rubecula Muscicapidae
Spotted Flycatcher
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Muscicapa striata Muscicapidae
Stonechat
B, TM, W
1
1
1
0
Saxicola torquatus Muscicapidae
European Pied Flycatcher
TM
1
0
1
0
Ficedula hypoleuca Muscicapidae
Red-breasted Flycatcher
TM
1
0
1
0
Ficedula parva Muscicapidae
Northern Wheatear
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Oenanthe oenanthe Muscicapidae
Black Redstart
B, TM
1
1
1
1
Phoenicurus ochruros Muscicapidae
Isabelline Wheatear
B
1
1
1
0
Oenanthe isabellina Muscicapidae
Whinchat
TM
1
0
1
0
Saxicola rubetra Muscicapidae
Common Nightingale
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Luscinia megarhynchos Muscicapidae
Collared Flycatcher
TM
1
0
1
0
Ficedula albicollis Muscicapidae
Bluethroat
TM
1
0
1
0
Luscinia svecica Muscicapidae
Black-eared Wheatear
B
1
0
0
0
Oenanthe hispanica Muscicapidae
Pied Wheatear
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Oenanthe pleschanka Muscicapidae
Eurasian Golden Oriole
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Oriolus oriolus Oriolidae
Little Bustard
W
1
0
0
1
Tetrax tetrax Otididae
Great Bustard
RV
0
0
0
1
Otis tarda Otididae
Osprey
TM
1
0
1
0
Pandion haliaetus Pandionidae
Bearded Reedling
B, W
1
1
1
1
Panurus biarmicus Panuridae
Marsh Tit
RB, W
1
1
1
1
Poecile palustris Paridae
Great Tit
B, W
1
1
1
1
Parus major Paridae
Eurasian Blue Tit
B, W
1
1
1
1
Cyanistes caeruleus Paridae
House Sparrow
B, W
1
1
1
1
Passer domesticus Passeridae
Spanish Sparrow
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Passer hispaniolensis Passeridae
Eurasian Tree Sparrow
B, W
1
1
1
1
Passer montanus Passeridae
Dalmatian Pelican
TM
1
0
1
0
Pelecanus crispus Pelecanidae
Great White Pelican
TM
0
0
1
0
Pelecanus onocrotalus Pelecanidae
Pygmy Cormorant
B, W
1
1
1
1
Phalacrocorax pygmaeus Phalacrocoracidae
European Shag
B, W
1
1
1
1
Phalacrocorax aristotelis Phalacrocoracidae
Great Cormorant
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Phalacrocorax carbo Phalacrocoracidae
Common Quail
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Coturnix coturnix Phasianidae
Ring-necked Pheasant
B, W
1
1
1
1
Phasianus colchicus Phasianidae
Gray Partridge
B, W
1
1
1
1
Perdix perdix Phasianidae
Common Chiffchaff
B, TM
0
0
1
0
Phylloscopus collybita Phylloscopidae
Willow Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Phylloscopus trochilus Phylloscopidae
Wood Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Phylloscopidae
Syrian Woodpecker
B, W
1
1
1
1
Dendrocopos syriacus Picidae
Black Woodpecker
B, W
1
1
1
1
Dryocopus martius Picidae
Green Woodpecker
B, W
1
1
1
1
Picus viridis Picidae
Eurasian Wryneck
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Jynx torquilla Picidae
Gray-faced Woodpecker
B, W
1
1
1
1
Picus canus Picidae
Middle Spotted Woodpecker
B, W
1
1
1
1
Dendrocopos medius Picidae
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
B, W
1
1
1
1
Dendrocopos minor Picidae
Great Spotted Woodpecker
B, W
1
1
1
1
Dendrocopos major Picidae
Little Grebe
B, W
1
1
1
1
Tachybaptus ruficollis Podicipedidae
Eared Grebe
W
0
0
0
1
Podiceps nigricollis Podicipedidae
Great Crested Grebe
B, W
1
1
1
1
Podiceps cristatus Podicipedidae
Horned Grebe (rare)
W
0
0
0
0
Podiceps auritus Podicipedidae
Red-necked Grebe
W
0
0
1
0
Podiceps grisegena Podicipedidae
Levantine Shearwater
TM
1
1
1
0
Puffinus yelkouan Procellariidae
Dunnock
W, TM
1
0
1
0
Prunella modularis Prunellidae
Baillon's Crake
RV, TM
1
1
1
0
Porzana pusilla Rallidae
Water Rail
B, W
1
1
1
1
Rallus aquaticus Rallidae
Little Crake
TM, B
1
1
1
0
Porzana parva Rallidae
Spotted Crake
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Porzana porzana Rallidae
Eurasian Moorhen
B, W
1
1
1
1
Gallinula chloropus Rallidae
Eurasian Coot
B, W
1
1
1
1
Fulica atra Rallidae
Corn Crake
RB, TM
1
1
1
0
Crex crex Rallidae
Pied Avocet
TM
1
1
1
1
Recurvirostra avosetta Recurvirostridae
Black-winged Stilt
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Himantopus himantopus Recurvirostridae
Firecrest
W
1
1
1
1
Regulus ignicapilla Regulidae
Goldcrest
W
1
1
1
1
Regulus regulus Regulidae
Eurasian Penduline-Tit
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Remiz pendulinus Remizidae
Spotted Redshank
TM
1
0
1
0
Tringa erythropus Scolopacidae
Curlew Sandpiper
TM
1
0
1
0
Calidris ferruginea Scolopacidae
Common Redshank
TM
1
1
1
0
Tringa totanus Scolopacidae
Terek Sandpiper (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Xenus cinereus Scolopacidae
Black-tailed Godwit
TM
1
0
1
0
Limosa limosa Scolopacidae
Ruff
TM
1
0
1
0
Philomachus pugnax Scolopacidae
Common Snipe
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Gallinago gallinago Scolopacidae
Eurasian Curlew
TM
1
0
1
0
Numenius arquata Scolopacidae
Common Greenshank
TM
1
0
1
0
Tringa nebularia Scolopacidae
Pectoral Sandpiper (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Calidris melanotos Scolopacidae
Little Stint
TM
1
0
1
0
Calidris minuta Scolopacidae
Temminck's Stint
TM
1
0
1
0
Calidris temminckii Scolopacidae
Green Sandpiper
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Tringa ochropus Scolopacidae
Ruddy Turnstone
TM
1
0
1
1
Arenaria interpres Scolopacidae
Jack Snipe
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Lymnocryptes minimus Scolopacidae
Red-necked Phalarope
TM
1
0
1
0
Phalaropus lobatus Scolopacidae
Eurasian Woodcock
TM, W
0
0
1
1
Scolopax rusticola Scolopacidae
Bar-tailed Godwit (rare)
TM
0
0
0
0
Limosa lapponica Scolopacidae
Dunlin
TM
1
1
1
1
Calidris alpina Scolopacidae
Sanderling
W
0
0
0
1
Calidris alba Scolopacidae
Common Sandpiper
TM
1
1
1
1
Actitis hypoleucos Scolopacidae
Red Knot (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Calidris canutus Scolopacidae
Whimbrel
TM
1
0
1
0
Numenius phaeopus Scolopacidae
Wood Sandpiper
TM
1
0
1
0
Tringa glareola Scolopacidae
Great Snipe
TM
1
0
1
0
Gallinago media Scolopacidae
Broad-billed Sandpiper
TM
0
1
1
0
Limicola falcinellus Scolopacidae
Eurasian Nuthatch
B, W
1
1
1
1
Sitta europaea Sittidae
Eurasian Eagle-Owl
B, W
1
1
1
1
Bubo bubo Strigidae
Long-eared Owl
B, W
1
1
1
1
Asio otus Strigidae
Little Owl
B, W
1
1
1
1
Athene noctua Strigidae
Tawny Owl
RB, W
1
1
1
1
Strix aluco Strigidae
European Scops-Owl
B
1
1
0
0
Otus scops Strigidae
Short-eared Owl
W
0
0
0
1
Asio flammeus Strigidae
European Starling
B, TM, W
1
1
1
1
Sturnus vulgaris Sturnidae
Rosy Starling
RB, TM
0
1
0
0
Pastor roseus Sturnidae
Lesser Whitethroat
TM
1
1
1
0
Sylvia curruca Sylviidae
Barred Warbler
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Sylvia nisoria Sylviidae
Subalpine Warbler (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Sylvia cantillans Sylviidae
Garden Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Sylvia borin Sylviidae
Greater Whitethroat
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Sylvia communis Sylviidae
Blackcap
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Sylvia atricapilla Sylviidae
Glossy Ibis
TM
1
1
1
0
Plegadis falcinellus Threskiornithidae
Eurasian Spoonbill
TM
1
0
1
0
Platalea leucorodia Threskiornithidae
Eurasian Wren
B, W
1
1
1
1
Troglodytes troglodytes Troglodytidae
Mistle Thrush
TM, RB,
1
0
1
1
Turdus viscivorus Turdidae
Ring Ouzel
TM
1
0
1
0
Turdus torquatus Turdidae
Song Thrush
B, TM
1
1
1
1
Turdus philomelos Turdidae
Fieldfare
W
0
0
0
1
Turdus pilaris Turdidae
Eurasian Blackbird
B, W
1
1
1
1
Turdus merula Turdidae
Redwing
W
0
0
0
1
Turdus iliacus Turdidae
Barn Owl
B
1
1
1
1
Tyto alba Tytonidae
Eurasian Hoopoe
B
1
1
1
0
Upupa epops Upupidae

Please provide your details in this enquiry form and submit it for follow-up.

*Personal information will be used exclusively within Bed and Birding for the sole purpose of managing your reservation.
*The booking form is designed mainly for hotels/lodges where you can rent one or more rooms. For apartments, cottages оr houses that are rented as a whole, please write your request in the window below (other questions / additional information). Thank you.
(e.g. "Are dogs allowed ?")

Please review our Bed & Birding lodge.

At the moment no trip reports for Hotel Arabella Beach